Saturday, April 26, 2014

#26 - Losing someone.

Hi guys. 
I'm currently taking a break at home for 2 hours before going down to my Grandma's wake. Just wanted to blog a little about how I feel. Didn't really tell anyone about it, only a few close ones. 

I used to always think about how it'll feel when you lose someone forever. Not the kind where you break up with someone and know very surely that you guys won't get together. No. Not that. It's the kind where you lose the person forever, literally. 
It's a very weird feeling. It's like you know you'll never ever feel the touch of the person or hear their laughter ever again. You don't even need to hope, because you know it's impossible. The person where you see every single day for the 17 years of your life, just gone like that. You can't say, "I'm sorry, let's go back in time and start everything over so I can show you how much I love you." 
Well, I mean you can but it isn't gonna change a thing. Not even a single bit. 

Because of this funeral, I finally believe that you really can tell who cares and who just don't feel the least bit of guilt. My mum told my Grandpa, "Just call once, if they have the heart, they will come."
I used to think that everyone that knows the deceased person would at least go down to the funeral out of respect. But nope, some people just don't feel guilty at all.

It's okay, I'm not angry at them. I just feel sad for them.

At least Grandma went away peacefully and there are people who genuinely care for my grandparents. Most importantly, I believe she's happier in heaven since she was suffering quite a bit before she was gone.

I love you, Grandma. 

Monday, April 21, 2014

#25 - Growing up.


The problem with our generation
is we all tried to grow up too fast.

Don't waste your youth growing up.

Enjoy your youth.
You'll never be younger than you are at this very moment.
 xx 

Saturday, April 19, 2014

#24 - Malaysia Food Street & Akashi Japanese Restaurant.

Hello everybody! 
This post was supposed to be due 1 month ago but I didn't had time to edit the pictures, which also means I'm lazy lol.
 

So after our date at Underwater World and USS, we headed to Malaysia Food Street just outside USS to have our late lunch. It was pretty funny hehe. We went into USS because we had no where else to go after Underwater World. We slacked a little and I realised I'm quite hungry after about 1 hour inside so we went out to give Malaysia Food Street a try. And went back in after that haha.



Penang Lim Brothers' Char Koay Teow

Tasted pretty good because it had a really strong wok smell, if you know what I mean. But would prefer the bean sprout to be a little more cooked cause it tasted quite raw.


Penang Curry Mee
Tried a little and omg I love it so much I ordered it the next time I went to USS.


We went back to Vivo after hanging around at USS. We walked pass a Japanese restaurant and I was asking Dan with puppy eyes if we could have some sushi and omg he agreed! He's not really a fan of raw food and Japanese cuisine so I was surprised haha.







The seafood soup that was pretty salty.



And the overpriced Chawanmushi.

So angry! I was contemplating to order because it was $8 but I gave in in the end. Firstly, they forgot my order. Secondly, it tasted damn bland, the garlic made the egg tasted bitter and everything was wrong. So not worth my $8. It tasted worse than the one I had at nex's Food Junction which is only $1-2. By far the best chawanmushi I've ever had is at nex, I'm not even kidding.

Akashi Japanese Restaurant
1 Harbourfront Walk
#B2-07-09 VivoCity
Tel: +65 6681 6719
Daily: 11.30am – 11pm



Ending this post..... but first let me take a selfie.
lol okay sorry.

 xx 

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

#24 - Change.



"The moment when you burst into tears in your room and realise that no one knows how unhappy you are."

I don't know why but maybe because I haven't the fact that things have changed and that things wouldn't be the way it were. I'm not used to not talking to not talking to you everyday, the way you made me smile and laugh till my last breath, your warm and comfortable hugs, our jokes, our memories, our conversations, you. Maybe, just maybe, I lost a part of me.

It has been less than 24hours. She couldn't take it, she took the initiative. She gave excuses just to see him a little while without seemingly feel like she really needs him.

It feels so bad. So so bad. Stabbing myself continuously at the same spot would probably not hurt as much. It hurts so much, you just want to drown yourself in alcohol and hope you'll never feel again.

 xx 

Saturday, April 5, 2014

#23 - So I buried them, and let them hurt me more.

I'm bad at expressing myself and always feel utterly restricted by words. 
If only I could dig my heart out and let you know what I can't say.







偷偷看你的臉 心情变成睛天
我向著窗外默默想念 希望你能听的見

你的好你的壞 全部我都想愛
你明不明白說不出來 心中對你的依賴

Oh my pretty pretty boy I love you like I never ever love no one before you
Pretty pretty boy of mine just tell me you love me too
Oh my pretty pretty boy I need you Oh my pretty pretty boy I do
Let me inside make me stay right beside you


看別人手牽手 我越看越寂寞
我想要你說只對我說 說你心中只有我

你明明很愛我 明明不想要走
為什麼不敢付出太多 是不是怕真愛上我

 xx